FPL aims to restore power to 95% of customers by end of day Monday after Hurricane Isaias

Florida Power & Light is targeting the end of Monday to restore 95% of customers impacted by Hurricane Isaias. More than 98,000 have been restored.
Photo courtesy of FPL

Florida Power & Light is targeting the end of the day Monday to restore power to 95% of customers impacted by Hurricane Isaias, with many restored sooner, the company announced Saturday night.

Crews have restored more than 98,000 customers across the Florida Panhandle since early Saturday morning, when tropical-storm-force winds exited the state, according to FPL.

“We understand how difficult it is to be without power, and we are committed to getting every customer’s lights back on as soon as possible,” said FPL President and CEO Scott Bores.

Outages in Okaloosa and Walton counties

In Okaloosa County, 44,740 FPL customers were without power as of Saturday evening, according to the company’s outage data. That is about 44% of the 101,550 customers FPL serves in the county.

FPL has restored 37,770 of the 82,510 Okaloosa customers affected by the storm.

In Walton County, 10,760 customers were without power and 11,190 had been restored, out of 21,950 affected.

Across the eight Panhandle counties listed in FPL’s data, 291,240 customers were without power and 107,180 had been restored:

CountyOutRestoredAffectedTotal served
Bay24,82026,18051,000119,730
Escambia122,83023,930146,760168,860
Holmes2,1502302,3802,670
Jackson540606001,370
Okaloosa44,74037,77082,510101,550
Santa Rosa78,5907,73086,32086,320
Walton10,76011,19021,95028,330
Washington6,810906,9007,270

What is slowing restoration

High winds, heavy rain and significant storm surge caused extensive damage in some of the hardest-hit communities, according to FPL. Fallen trees and debris are limiting access in some areas and making restoration work more complex and time-consuming.

Some homes and businesses may have sustained damage that makes them unable to safely accept power. Those customers must contact a licensed electrician to make repairs before FPL can safely restore their power, the company said.

The restoration effort

FPL said its restoration workforce includes more than 16,000 people from 29 states working across the affected region. Crews are working through the night.

According to the company, the effort also includes:

  • 16 staging, processing and parking sites to move crews, equipment and resources.
  • 19 outage relief sites providing ice, water and answers to restoration-related questions.
  • Damage assessment teams and drone flights providing aerial views of damage.
  • Coordination with local emergency management officials to clear roads for lineworkers.

If you don’t see FPL trucks

Not seeing an FPL-branded truck does not mean crews are not working to restore power in an area, according to the company. Some crews brought in from other states may be in contractor or other utility vehicles.

Restoration work also happens throughout the electric grid and not only in front of the homes or businesses experiencing an outage. Crews may be working at a substation, along a main power line or at another location that must be repaired before power can be restored farther down the line, FPL said.

A crew that drives through an area without stopping may be headed to another location where repairs must be completed first.

What customers should do

FPL said it knows where power is out immediately after a storm, so there is no need to contact the company to report an outage. The company also advised customers to:

  • Treat an intersection with a non-working traffic signal as a four-way stop, as Florida law requires.
  • Never operate a generator inside a home or garage, and follow the manufacturer’s recommendations.
  • Stay far away from downed power lines, flooding and debris, and assume that lines are energized.
  • Call 911 in an emergency.
  • Report a downed power line or sparking electrical equipment to FPL at 1-800-4-OUTAGE (1-800-468-8243).

PROMOTION

One Response

Join the conversation...

Continue reading 👇

Community Comments

“What great memories. Thank you for sharing.”
Respond
Scott Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 28, 2026
“fail, argh”
Respond
“Hello fellow divers! What depth will this beauty be laid to rest.?????”
Respond
“My FREND of close to 70 years and I went on a European tour n the summer of 1965 and sailed out of NYC aboard this ship,,,,,she stll lives n...”
Respond
Sue Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 26, 2026
“1:58, 6 attempts”
Respond
“Another article and still no mention of motive? The article is literally a repeat of the previous article.”
Respond
“I recall one of the arguments for the need of an additional 1/2 cent tax was due to the extra cost of COVID modifications and procedures, and I supported it...”
Respond
“EFCU is very generous with donations but screw their members with low interest rates on their accounts. How about giving back to your members.”
Respond
“Trusting in Trey Goodwin = INSANITY defined!! Year after year of empty promises... He's "frustrated". He doesn't know how to get it done - so it's about time to replace...”
Respond
Scott Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 23, 2026
“2:40, 6 attempts”
Respond

GET OUR FREE LOCAL NEWSLETTER

Get the weekday email that actually makes reading local news enjoyable again.