FPL on track to restore power in Okaloosa by end of day Monday, revises estimate for Santa Rosa and Escambia

FPL expects to essentially finish restoring power in Okaloosa County by the end of Monday and has essentially restored Walton County customers, the company said.
Photo courtesy of FPL

Florida Power & Light expects to essentially finish restoring power in Okaloosa County by the end of the day Monday, Oct. 12, the company said in a release issued Sunday.

  • FPL said it has restored power to essentially all customers in Bay, Washington, Holmes, Walton and Jackson counties.

The company revised its estimate for Santa Rosa and Escambia counties. Most customers there are expected to come back on Monday, with the remaining customers in the hardest-hit portions of those counties coming online Tuesday, Oct. 13, according to FPL.

Outages in Okaloosa and Walton counties

As of early Monday morning, 3,100 FPL customers in Okaloosa County remained without power, according to the company’s outage data. FPL has restored 82,380 of the 85,480 Okaloosa customers affected by the storm, about 96%.

In Walton County, 1,200 FPL customers were without power and 25,310 had been restored, out of 26,510 affected.

Across the eight Panhandle counties in FPL’s data, 112,620 customers were without power and 322,530 had been restored:

CountyOutRestoredAffectedTotal served
Bay1,74061,94063,680119,730
Escambia66,90096,960163,860168,860
Holmes901,7401,8302,670
Jackson605706301,370
Okaloosa3,10082,38085,480101,550
Santa Rosa39,39046,93086,32086,320
Walton1,20025,31026,51028,330
Washington1406,7006,8407,270
Data as of 6:00am on Oct. 12, 2026

Overall estimate lowered to 85%

Of the 435,000 FPL customers impacted by Hurricane Isaias, the company now expects 85% will be restored by the end of the day Monday, including all schools, hospitals and critical facilities. That is a revision of the company’s initial estimate of 95%.

Related

FPL President and CEO Scott Bores said damage assessments in the hardest-hit areas showed more tree damage than first estimated.

“As we continued our damage assessments in the hardest hit areas of the region, we discovered the tree damage to our system was much more severe and widespread than our initial estimates showed,” Bores said. “We’ve also seen trees on lines and broken and leaning poles that will require more extensive and complex work.”

As of 10 p.m. Sunday, FPL had restored power to more than 70% of customers impacted by the storm, according to the release.

Restoration estimates by county

FPL released these estimated restoration times, which exclude customers who cannot safely accept service:

  • Essentially restored by end of day Sunday, Oct. 11: Bay, Holmes, Jackson, Washington and Walton counties.
  • Essentially restored by end of day Monday, Oct. 12: Okaloosa County and portions of Escambia and Santa Rosa counties, including all schools and critical infrastructure facilities.
  • Essentially restored by end of day Tuesday, Oct. 13: Remaining, hardest-hit portions of Escambia and Santa Rosa counties.

Even after power is restored, some customers may continue to experience outages or flickers as crews find and repair storm damage that was not immediately visible, the company said.

The restoration effort

FPL said nearly 17,000 workers from 29 states are working around the clock. The company is operating 15 staging and parking sites and has completed 189 drone and helicopter flights to assess damage.

The company said its smart grid technology avoided more than 130,000 outages and that underground power lines performed more than eight times better than overhead lines, according to initial forensics.

Help for customers

Customers without power can visit one of 15 FPL customer outage relief stations across the region for ice, water and answers to restoration questions. Locations are listed at fplmaps.com/reliefsites.

Some homes and businesses may have damage that makes them unable to safely accept power. Eligible customers may qualify for financial assistance through FPL’s Care to Share program to help offset the cost of repairing electrical equipment needed to receive service, according to the company. Applications are available at FPL.com/assistance.

Customers can report outages at FPL.com or by calling 1-800-4-OUTAGE (1-800-468-8243), and can track restoration at FPL.com/PowerTracker. Anyone who encounters downed power lines or sparking electrical equipment should call 911 or 1-800-4-OUTAGE, the company said.

PROMOTION

3 Responses

  1. That is good info for FPL customers BUT, what about us Chelco customers??? There are more than a few of us still without power. The Chelco outage map shows about 20,000 without power as of 1239 12 Oct 26. If you are going to do reporting, you really do have to be much more accurate, do much more research, and pay way more attention to detail

    1. We have been reporting CHELCO numbers on our social media. FPL has been pushing out more information that CHELCO and this story was focused solely on FPL.

  2. Ok, but to ignore the Chelco outages in an article gives a false impression on recovery of power outages. If you had the info, why wouldn’t you report a more complete picture??? That makes no sense. There are still almost 3000 of us Chelco customers without power as of 1220 13 Oct 26.

Join the conversation...

Continue reading 👇

Community Comments

“What great memories. Thank you for sharing.”
Respond
Scott Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 28, 2026
“fail, argh”
Respond
“Hello fellow divers! What depth will this beauty be laid to rest.?????”
Respond
“My FREND of close to 70 years and I went on a European tour n the summer of 1965 and sailed out of NYC aboard this ship,,,,,she stll lives n...”
Respond
Sue Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 26, 2026
“1:58, 6 attempts”
Respond
“Another article and still no mention of motive? The article is literally a repeat of the previous article.”
Respond
“I recall one of the arguments for the need of an additional 1/2 cent tax was due to the extra cost of COVID modifications and procedures, and I supported it...”
Respond
“EFCU is very generous with donations but screw their members with low interest rates on their accounts. How about giving back to your members.”
Respond
“Trusting in Trey Goodwin = INSANITY defined!! Year after year of empty promises... He's "frustrated". He doesn't know how to get it done - so it's about time to replace...”
Respond
Scott Schaeffler commented on WordroW: October 23, 2026
“2:40, 6 attempts”
Respond

GET OUR FREE LOCAL NEWSLETTER

Get the weekday email that actually makes reading local news enjoyable again.